DocketNumber: 03-1181
[…] Schunkewitz also argues that Prudential unlawfully converted the income it withheld and invested under MasterShare into company property, causing Prudential to be unjustly enriched. However, because the District Court held MasterShare’s forfeiture provision to be lawful, the Court properly dismissed these related conversion and unjust enrichment claims. App. I at 17. IV. Finally, Schunkewitz asserts that, if NY law applies, Prudential’s failure to pay all earned income violates § 193 of the N.Y. Labor Law. The District Court dismissed this claim, holding that § 193 specifically authorizes employers to make deductions from employees’ wages that “are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee.” App. I at 14-15, citingN.Y. Labor Law § 193
(1)(b). However, until recently, no NY court had ever directly answered the question of whether a plan structured like MasterShare was valid underN.Y. Labor Law § 193
. This issue arose in Marsh v.