DocketNumber: 05-1901
[…] Equimeter filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that National Fuel’s claims are for breach of warranty and are barred by the four-year statute of limitations applicable to such claims. National Fuel responded that the four-year statute of limitations is inapplicable because its claims are based on indemnification and strict liability. The District Court granted Equimeter’s motion for summary judgment because of the four-year statute of limitations for breach of warranty. The District Court noted that 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725 provides that: A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2725(b). The District Court also granted Equimeter’s motion for summary judgment with regard to National Fuel’s claims for indemnity and strict liability, notwithstanding National Fuel’s failure to allege these claims in the complaint.