DocketNumber: 09-1162
[…] Telfair has appealed from that order. The Clerk has advised him that we may lack jurisdiction over the appeal under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b). Telfair now requests a waiver of the $455 filing and docketing fees based on his lack of funds and his belief that he only had to pay a fee to commence the action in the District Court and that no separate fee was required for this appeal. Telfair has not filed the affidavit and other forms that are required to proceed IFP on appeal. II. The courts of appeal are authorized to charge fees by 28 U.S.C. § 1913. The amounts of such fees are determined by the Judicial Conference of the United States and set forth in the Miscellaneous Fee Schedule which follows § 1913. Item one of the schedule prescribes a fee of $450 “for docketing a case on appeal or review or docketing any other proceeding.” An additional fee of $5 is charged by the district court “upon the filing of any . . . notice of appeal . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1917. Accordingly, the fee for docketing an appeal is $455, which is paid to the district court. As the name implies, the fee is for 6 docketing, or opening, the case.