DocketNumber: 12-3475
[…] Thus, summary judgment was proper. With respect to K. Hovnanian, the plaintiffs sought corporate tax returns and information concerning James Leslie Surgick’s interests in the corporation. Pursuant to 8 FOIA exemption 3,5 U.S.C. § 552
(b)(3), and the tax code, 26 U.S.C § 6103(e)(1), the Service is prohibited from releasing K. Hovnanian’s tax information to the plaintiffs without K. Hovnanian’s consent, which the plaintiffs did not obtain. Section 6103(e)(1)(A)-(F) prohibits the disclosure of third-party tax return information, and subparagraph (b)(2) broadly defines “return information” to include a “taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or amount of his income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, over assessments, or tax payments …,” id. at 6103(b)(2). Accordingly, summary judgment was proper here as well. FOIA’s segregation requirement,5 U.S.C. § 552