DocketNumber: 10-1982
[…] Purcell’s trial counsel, proceeding under the belief that Purcell faced a statutorily mandated sentence of life imprisonment regardless of whether he pled guilty or not, failed to enter into plea negotiations on Purcell’s behalf. Purcell proceeded to trial, and was convicted on both counts. However, in reviewing Purcell’s two prior drug convictions in advance of sentencing, the United States Probation Office determined that they were related. As a result, the prior convictions comprised only one offense under § 841(b)(1)(A), resulting 1 Under21 U.S.C. § 851
(a)(1), “[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court . . . stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.” The statutes under which Purcell was convicted—21 U.S.C. § 841
(a)(1), (b)(1)(A) and21 U.S.C. § 846
—are both codified within the same part of the United States Code as21 U.S.C. § 851
. 2 in a mandatory minimum sentence of 240 months rather than life imprisonment.