SHWARTZ, Circuit Judge.
[…] Fleet Bank (R.I.) Nat'l Ass'n, 280 F.3d 384, 393 (3d Cir. 2002) (noting the "permissive sense" of the word "may").
Second, Congress knows how to limit an agency to rulemaking or to adjudication. For example, the Attorney General can parole aliens "for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit," but can do so "only on a case-by-case basis," not by using prospective rulemaking. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A). Moreover, Congress has at times distinguished between mandatory and permissive uses of rulemaking. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(1)(G) ("The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall specify by regulation the methodology to be used" for rendering certain kinds of payments) with id. § 1395m(a)(12) ("The Secretary may designate, by regulation ... one carrier for one or more entire regions to process all claims within the region for covered items under this section."). Similarly, Congress has at times required agencies to use rulemaking to achieve a certain result.