SHWARTZ, Circuit Judge.
[…] Similarly, Congress has at times required agencies to use rulemaking to achieve a certain result. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6924(a) (providing that if some conditions are met, "the Administrator [of the Environmental Protection Agency] shall promulgate regulations establishing ... performance standards"); id. § 7409(a)(1)(A) (providing that the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency "shall publish proposed regulations prescribing a national primary ambient air quality standard"). In short, Congress could have written the asylum statute so that the agency could proceed only by rulemaking or only by adjudication. Congress, however, has not done so here.