DocketNumber: 19-2199
[…] This appeal followed.5 II. THE BOARD DID NOT EXHAUST AVAILABLE ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES The IDEA provides for federal judicial review of state agencies’ decisions on due process petitions. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A). A party must first exhaust any available 3 See Forest Grove Sch. Dist. v. T.A.,557 U.S. 230
, 247 (2009) (“[C]ourts retain discretion to reduce the amount of a reimbursement award if the equities so warrant—for instance, if the parents failed to give the school district adequate notice of their intent to enroll the child in private school.”) (emphasis added). 4 See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(B)(i) (noting that, before a due process hearing, the school “shall convene a meeting with the parents” unless the parties waive the meeting or participate in mediation); 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(b)(4) (noting that, if the school “is unable to obtain the participation of the parent in the resolution meeting after reasonable efforts have been made,” the school “may . . . request that a hearing officer dismiss the parent’s due process complaint”). 5 Because the order dismissing the action was a “final decision” of the District Court, we have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Our review of that order is plenary. See Batchelor v. Rose Tree Media Sch. Dist.,759 F.3d 266