DocketNumber: 11-2132
[…] Appellees’ Brief, p. 17. Nichole Medical argues that “government contractors who engage in illegal conduct have no claim to immunity” and, therefore, official immunity should not be extended to Appellees. ***** Appellant’s Brief, pp. 18-22. Nichole Medical’s argument is unpersuasive. TriCenturion and NHIC, as Medicare contractors, are entitled to immunity for discretionary conduct that falls within the outer perimeter of their official duties. Westfall v. Erwin,484 U.S. 292
, 300 (1988); see also 42 C.F.R. §421.5(b) (Medicare contractors “act on behalf of the CMS in carrying out certain administrative responsibilities that the law imposes”); Midland Psychiatric Association., 145 F.3d at 1003-4 (Medicare contractors are government agents because they are “[u]nder contract with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, [and] do the work of the Government on the Secretary’s behalf.”).