DocketNumber: 10-3655
[…] Carideo,2009 WL 3485933
at *4. Because the court found that the selection of the NAF and of its rules was integral to the arbitration provision, it concluded that appointing a substitute arbitrator would be a wholesale revision of the arbitration agreement.Id. at *6.
In coming to its conclusion, however, the court stated that “[i]n general, the FAA provides that where the chosen arbitrator is unavailable, the court may appoint a substitute arbitrator.”Id. at *3
(emphasis added). We do not agree with the language used by the Carideo court. We note that Section 5 provides that in the case of an unavailable arbitrator, “upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator.” 9 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). The difference between may and shall significant. We do not find Carideo persuasive. Although courts are divided on the issue, we conclude that the “liberal federal policy in favor of arbitration” counsels us to favor the Brown line of cases.