DocketNumber: 10-3655
[…] However, the
FAA respects the “fundamental principle that arbitration is a matter of contract,” Rent-A-Center, West, Inc. v. Jackson, __ U.S. __, __,130 S. Ct. 2772
, 2776 (2010), and that “arbitration „is a matter of consent, not coercion,‟” Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v. AnimalFeeds Int’l Corp., __ U.S. __, __,130 S. Ct. 1758
, 1773 (2010) (quoting Volt Info. Sci., Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Leland Stanford Junior Univ.,489 U.S. 468
, 479 (1989)). The particular problem presented in this case – the unavailability of the NAF – is addressed in section 5 of the FAA, which provides a mechanism for substituting an arbitrator when the designated arbitrator is unavailable.2 See 2 Section 5 provides: If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator, or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the 11 Brown v. ITT Consumer Fin. Corp.,211 F.3d 1217
, 1222 (11th Cir. 2000) (“Where the chosen forum is unavailable . . . or has failed for some reason, § 5 applies and a substitute arbitrator may be named.”).