DocketNumber: 03-2598
[…] See Tarrawally v. Ashcroft,338 F.3d 180
, 182 (3d Cir. 2003) (holding that the IJ’s finding that petitioner was not likely to be tortured was supported by substantial evidence where petitioner introduced no evidence to support either the fact that the government of Sierra Leone detains individuals re-entering the country, or the fact that the country presumes such individuals to be its opponents). C. With respect to Mr. Sylla’s request for voluntary departure pursuant to § 1229c(b), this court lacks jurisdiction to consider his claim. In IIRIRA, Congress provided that 10 “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure under subsection (b) of this section, nor shall any court order a stay of an alien’s removal pending consideration of any claim with respect to voluntary departure.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f); see also8 U.S.C. §§ 1252
(a)(2)(B)(i) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall have jurisdiction to review . . . any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section . . . 1229c . . .of this title”); Tovar-Landin v. Ashcroft,361 F.3d 1164