DocketNumber: 04-3970, 04-3995
[…] Thus, by failing to properly raise this argument before the District Court, Roadmaster waived this argument. Even if Roadmaster had not waived the right to present the issue, its argument lacks merit. Roadmaster seeks to invalidate the contract between itself and Calmodal as illegal, and therefore unenforceable, because Calmodal allegedly violated the Interstate Commerce Act by acting as a broker without a license. However, the Act provides a specific penalty for brokers operating without a license. See49 U.S.C. § 14901
(a) (providing that a person that “does not comply with section 13901 ... is liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not less than $500 for each violation and for each additional day the violation continues). It is inappropriate to “add judicially to the remedies” by rendering a private contract void when a congressional statute provides specific penalties for violation. See Kelly v. Kosuga,358 U.S. 516