DocketNumber: 04-3899
[…] His contention fails because such knowledge is not an element of conspiracy to import a controlled substance. Determining the mens rea element of an offense is a pure question of law over which we exercise plenary review. See United States v. Barbosa,271 F.3d 438
, 452 (3d Cir. 2001). Conviction for conspiracy requires proof that the defendant has “knowledge 3 of the illegal objective contemplated by the conspiracy.” United States v. Mastrangelo,172 F.3d 288
, 291 (3d Cir. 1999). The illegal objective of the conspiracy in this case was to import a controlled substance in violation of21 U.S.C. §§ 952
(a) & 963. Section 952(a) makes it unlawful to import “any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter”; section 963 makes “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter” subject to “the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” Neither section makes knowledge of the specific identity of the controlled substance an element of the crime. Thus, Cummings’s conspiracy conviction did not require the government to prove that he knew the controlled substance in question was cocaine base.