DocketNumber: 04-3899
[…] Second, Cummings contends that the District Court violated the principles of United States v. Booker,125 S. Ct. 738
(2005), by imposing a four-point enhancement based on leadership role in the offense without submitting this issue to the jury. Given that Cummings received the minimum sentence required by statute, the first argument fails and the second argument need not be considered. The jury found Cummings guilty of conspiring to import more than 50 grams of cocaine base into the United States.21 U.S.C. § 960
(b)(1)(C) provides that a person who knowingly imports “50 grams or more of a mixture or substance described in subparagraph (B) which contains cocaine base ... shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years ....” Cummings was sentenced to 10 years, the minimum sentence required by law. Cummings’ sentence cannot be deemed unreasonable because the District Court did not have discretion to impose a lower sentence.