DocketNumber: 19-3855
[…] (m)(8) (identifying categories of information relevant to a benefit determination). Despite the clarity of the ERISA record rule, its origin is somewhat convoluted. Statutory text does not conflict with the rule, but it does not compel a court to evaluate adverse benefit determinations based solely on the administrative record. ERISA requires adequate written notice of an adverse benefit determination that “set[s] forth the specific reasons for such denial.”29 U.S.C. § 1133
(1). It also demands that any participant who receives an adverse benefit determination be afforded “a reasonable opportunity . . . for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.”Id.
§ 1133(2). But nowhere does ERISA state that review of an adverse benefit determination is limited to the ‘whole record’ before the benefits decision-maker. Cf.5 U.S.C. § 706
(requiring judicial review of agency action based on the “whole record”);42 U.S.C. § 405