DocketNumber: 15-2833
[…] Net Pay Br. 11. Because Net Pay’s clients, not Net Pay itself, were required to withhold the taxes at issue, the Trustee suggests that those withholdings escape the statute.Id. at 11–12.
We are not persuaded. Section 7501(a) provides that “[w]henever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a). Net Pay’s clients indisputably were persons “required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from [their employees] and to pay over such tax to the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a). And the provision does not say that clients themselves must be the only ones involved in the withholding process in order for trust principles to be implicated.