DocketNumber: 15-2833
[…] Accordingly, the District Court did not err when it held that the payments of $5,338, $1,143, $353, and $281 to the IRS are not avoidable preferences. III We now consider Net Pay’s $32,297 payment to the IRS on behalf of Altus, which obviously is not subject to the minimum threshold defense of § 547(c)(9). The question presented with respect to this payment is whether it was “an interest of the debtor in property.” 11 U.S.C. § 547(b). The District Court held that because Altus’s funds were held by Net Pay in a special statutory trust pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a), Net Pay had no interest in them. We agree. A The Internal Revenue Code provides that “[w]henever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a). This “any person”/“any other person” language is a vague way of saying that the provision payments but just one creditor and one debt); In re Transcon. Refrigerated Lines, Inc.,438 B.R. 520
, 521 (Bankr.