DocketNumber: 79-1730
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2255 (1976) provides in relevant part:
A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution, or laws of the United States, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 4205(d) (Supp. 1980) provides:
Upon commitment of a prisoner sentenced to an imprisonment under the provisions of subsections (a) or (b) of this section, the Director, under such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, shall cause a complete study to be made of the prisoner and shall furnish to the Commission a summary report together with any recommendations which in his opinion would be helpful in determining the suitability of the prisoner for parole.
Article IV(e) of the IADA provides such a remedy: