DocketNumber: 06-4441
[…] JOSEPH VOTTA, Appellant On Appeal From the United States District Court For the Middle District of Pennsylvania (D.C. Civ. No. 05-CR-0009) District Judge: Honorable Christopher C. Conner Submitted For Possible Summary Action Under Third Circuit LAR 27.4 and I.O.P. 10.6 December 21, 2006 Before: Barry, Ambro and Fisher, Circuit Judges. (Filed January 9, 2007) OPINION PER CURIAM Joseph Votta appeals from an order of the United States District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, denying his motion to transfer jurisdiction over his 1 supervised release. Votta cites18 U.S.C. § 3605
as authority for his motion, which provides in pertinent part: A court, after imposing sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a . . . person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person . . . is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court. The District Court denied relief because it appeared that the United States District Court for the District of Arizona did not concur with Votta’s request for a transfer.