DocketNumber: 15-1464
[…] Indeed, Dickens was his own primary witness, and thus his credibility was paramount to his case. Seeid. at 288.
We also reject Dickens’s argument that the District Court abused its discretion in permitting each Defendant to exercise one peremptory challenge during jury selection. According to Rule 47(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a “court must allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1870.” Under 28 U.S.C. § 1870, multiple defendants may be “considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly.” “In other words, the allocation of peremptories in multiple defendant cases is left to the discretion of the trial court.” Tidemann v. Nadler Golf Car Sales, Inc.,224 F.3d 719
, 725 (7th Cir. 2000); see also about which the current case is concerned.”). 6 Fedorchick v.