DocketNumber: 02-1667
[…] Other circuit courts have extended this reasoning and held that "[i]f judicial review of a decision to commence proceedings is barred, it follows that section 1252(g) also precludes judicial review of the Attorney General's decision not to commence removal proceedings." Chapinski v. Ziglar,278 F.3d 718
, 721 (7th Cir. 2002) (citing Alvidres-Reyes v. Reno,180 F.3d 199
, 205 (5th Cir. 1999)). We agree with the reasoning in these cases and conclude that the Attorney General's decision to place Prosper into expedited removal proceedings, rather than removal proceedings pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D), is not subject to judicial review. Lending further support to our decision is the language of 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D), 6 which states that "[a]ny alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to remove the alien." (emphasis added). Even if the Attorney General's decision were subject to judicial review, this language places no requirement on the Attorney General to commence a removal proceeding.