DocketNumber: 02-2396
[…] II. A. Belique-Emilia claims that venue was not proper in the District of the Virgin Islands because he was arrested in international waters by the captain of the Sussex. Appellant’s Br. at 13. We exercise plenary review over questions of venue. United States 3 v. Passodelis,615 F.2d 975
, 978 n.6 (3d Cir. 1980). The United States bears the burden of proving venue by a preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Perez,280 F.3d 318
, 330 (3d Cir. 2002). Because Belique-Emilia was convicted of an offense that was “begun or committed”outside the United States1, venue is governed by18 U.S.C. § 3238
, which provides in pertinent part: The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought ; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia. (Emphasis added). Thus, Section 3238 provides that venue for offenses that originate “out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district” is in the district where “the offender . . . is arrested or first brought.”Id.
The language “arrested or first brought” recognizes a distinction between offenders who are arrested in a district and those who are “first brought” into a district.