DocketNumber: 02-2396
[…] Belique-Emilia’s argument relates only to venue, and for the reasons noted above, we are convinced that venue was proper. B. Belique-Emilia next argues that there was insufficient evidence presented at trial to support his conviction under18 U.S.C. § 2199
. In reviewing Belique-Emilia’s claim 5 of insufficiency of the evidence, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. United States v. Gricco,277 F.3d 339
, 349 (3d Cir. 2002). We must sustain the verdict if a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.Id.
Section 2199 provides as follows: Whoever, without the consent of the owner, charterer, master, or person in command of any vessel, or aircraft, with intent to obtain transportation, boards, enters or secretes himself aboard such vessel or aircraft and is thereon at the time of departure of said vessel or aircraft from a port, harbor, wharf, airport or other place within the jurisdiction of the United States; or Whoever, with like intent, having boarded, entered or secreted himself aboard a vessel or aircraft at any place within or without the jurisdiction of the United States, remains aboard after the vessel or aircraft has left such place and is thereon at any place within the jurisdiction of the United States .... Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.18 U.S.C. § 2199
. The first paragraph of Section 2199, which applies to an offender who stows away onboard a vessel and then remains onboard during her departure from a “port, harbor, wharf . . . or other place within the jurisdiction of the United States,” clearly does not apply to Belique-Emilia, since he did not depart from any place within that country.