DocketNumber: 03-1652
[…] Id. at 2. Arline dealt specifically with a physical disability, but the same applies for mental disabilities as well. See42 U.S.C. §12102
(2004). After Arline, Congress amended the Rehabilitation Act and the Americans with Disabilities Act to include such a defense. However, although the direct threat defense is mentioned in the applicable amendments to the ADA, it is fairly clear that the statute does not require that the direct threat defense be used across-the-board when considering a safety qualification.42 U.S.C. §12113
(2004) lays out the defenses available to safety qualifications: “It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this chapter that an 11 alleged application of qualification standards . . . has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity . . ..” The statute goes on to mention the direct threat defense: “The term ‘qualification standard’ may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.”Id.
(emphasis added).