DocketNumber: 03-1652
[…] In this context, the fact that the District Court ruled as a matter of law that Verzeni was “otherwise qualified” does not settle the issue of whether he was discriminated against as a matter of law. 2. The Prima Facie Case for Discrimination Verzeni had to prove that he was fired because of his disability. There is really no question here that Verzeni was fired because of the direct effects of his mental illness. 1 As an aside, we note that if Verzeni could only perform his job with medication and he refused that medication, he would not be considered “otherwise qualified.” See29 C.F.R. §1630.9
(d) (2004) (stating that “if such individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered a qualified individual with a disability”). 8 Furthermore, the effects of his illness cannot be separated from the disability itself. See Teahan v. Metro-North Commuter R. R. Co.,951 F.2d 511
, 516 (2d Cir. 1991). Verzeni had a severe psychotic emotional disorder.