DocketNumber: 20-1463
[…] Through the commentary added by Amendment 775, the Commission purports to govern the discretion of a cabinet-level agency – the Department of Justice and each of its prosecuting component agencies – with respect to the third-point reduction for acceptance of responsibility. Yet nothing in Congress’s delegation of “significant discretion” to the Commission, Mistretta v. United States, 28488 U.S. 361
, 377, 379 (1989), suggests that the Commission has power greater than the Attorney General such that it may direct the exercise of the Department of Justice’s prosecutorial discretion. Compare28 U.S.C. § 994
(b)(1) (directing the Commission to develop a system of sentencing ranges “for each category of offense involving each category of defendant”), with28 U.S.C. § 516
(“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”). For this reason as well, Amendment 775 has no force of law. Third, even overlooking its other fatal shortcomings, Amendment 775 would still not merit controlling weight.