DocketNumber: 05-3002
[…] Thus, if Velasquez’s state conviction was for such a burglary offense, this enhancement applies. We employ the formal categorical approach of Taylor v. United States,495 U.S. 575
(1990), to evaluate whether Velasquez’s state conviction constitutes a burglary offense under § 1101(a)(43)(G). Under this approach, we look only to the statutory definition of the predicate offense, and may not consider the particular facts underlying the conviction.Taylor, 495 U.S. at 600
. Velasquez was convicted of second-degree attempted burglary under N.Y. Penal Law §§ 140.25, 110.00 2 . Under section 140.25, “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when . . . [t]he building is a dwelling.”