DocketNumber: Nos. 12371, 12372
[…] The judgment of the court below will be affirmed.
. Act of October 3, 1944, ch. 479, 58 Stat. 765 as amended, repealed, and reenacted as of June 30, 1949, ch. 288, Title II, Section 209, 63 Stat. 392, 40 U.S.C.A. § 489.
Now 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 287, 3001.
. “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the daim first accrued * * * 28 U.S.C. § 2462.
. Section 26(b) of the Surplus Property Act, Title 40 U.S.C.A. § 489 provides as follows:
“(b) Every person who shall use or engage in or cause to be used or engaged in any fraudulent trick, scheme, or device, for the purpose of securing or obtaining, or aiding to secure or obtain, for any person any payment, property, or other benefits from the United States, or any Government agency in connection with the disposition of property under this Act; or who enters into an agreement, combination, or conspiracy to do any of the foregoing—
“(1) shall pay to the United States the sum of $2,000. for each such act, and double the .amount of any damage which the United States may have sustained by reason thereof, together with the costs of suit; or
“(2) shall, if the United States shall so elect, pay to the United States, as liquidated damages, a sum equal to twice the consideration agreed to be given by such person to the United States or any Government agency; or
“(3) shall, if the United States shall so elect, restore to the United States the property thus secured and obtained and the United States shall retain as liquidated damages any consideration given to the United States or any Government agency for such property.” (Emphasis added.)