DocketNumber: No. 96-3531
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2509-10, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). In this petition for review there is no issue of material fact. Rather, the question is whether on October 27, 1993 under the applicable statutes and regulations Dr. Getahun was authorized to be employed in the United States. OCAHO’s conclusion that she was not so authorized is a question of law subject to plenary review.
Dr. Getahun seeks relief under 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(l) and § 1324b(a)(6). Section 1324b(a)(l) provides in general terms that, except as to unauthorized aliens, “[i]t is an unfair immigration-related employment practice ... to discriminate against any individual with respect to hiring ... of the individual for employment or the discharging of the individual from employment____”
Under § 1324b(a)(6) it is an unfair immigration related employment practice relating to the hiring of individuals to request “more or different documents than are required under [§ 1324a(b) ] or refusing to honor documents tendered that on their face appear to be genuine....”
The ALJ concluded that Dr. Getahun was not entitled to assert a claim under these provisions because she was an “unauthorized alien”, i.e., an alien not authorized to work.