DocketNumber: No. 96-3531
[…] Thereupon Dr. Getahun filed a complaint against her former employer with the OCA- [¶] as permitted by 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(d)(2).
Each side filed a Motion for Summary Decision supported by memoranda and affidavits. The rules of practice and procedure for administrative hearings before ALJs in cases involving allegations of unfair immigration related employment practices provide for entry of a summary decision if the pleadings, affidavits, material obtained by discovery or otherwise, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact. 28 C.F.R. § 68.38(c).
The ALJ noted that 8 U.S.C. § 1324 b(a)(l), which defines unfair immigration related employment practices, excludes from its protections an unauthorized alien, as defined in § 1324a(h)(3). An “unauthorized alien” is defined in § 1324a(h)(3) as an alien who “is not ... either (A) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the Attorney General.”
Dr. Getahun was not admitted for permanent residence at the time DuPont Merck terminated her employment. The ALJ found that in addition Dr. Getahun was not authorized to be employed in the United States. He reasoned that “[o]nce [Dr.