DocketNumber: Nos. 02-1080, 02-1152
[…] We find nothing here that can accurately be described as speculation.
Fillebrown insists that New Jersey law does not permit a reduction for future pension benefits. He points to Rusk v. Jeffries, 110 N.J.L. 307, 164 A. 313 (N.J.Err. & App.1933), and Bandel v. Friedrich, 235 N.J.Super. 384, 562 A.2d 813 (App.Div.1989), for the proposition that, pursuant to the collateral source rule, pension payments should not reduce the plaintiffs recovery.
In Kiss v. Jacob, 138 N.J. 278, 650 A.2d 336 (1994), the New Jersey Supreme Court held that N.J.S.A. 2A: 15-97 did away with the collateral-source rule. Id. at 337. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97 provides that:
In any civil action brought for personal injury or death ... if a plaintiff receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, the benefits, other than worker’s compensation benefits or the proceeds from a life insurance policy, shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award recovered by the plaintiff, less any premium paid to an insurer directly by the plaintiff or by any member of the plaintiffs family on behalf of the plaintiff for the policy period during which the benefits are payable....
In the course of holding that the statute did away with the collateral source rule, the Kiss court noted that the collateral source rule included amounts recovered “from pensions under special retirement acts.” Kiss, 650 A.2d at 338.