DocketNumber: No. 11-3058
[…] Specifically, the Board concluded that Arrobo failed to meet his burden of proof to show that he was the beneficiary of a visa petition filed before April 30, 2001, as required by INA § 245(i)(1)(B)(i). The Board noted that Arrobo had submitted on appeal a Form 1-130 visa petition, purportedly signed by his former spouse in 1997, but the Board declined to treat the new evidence as a basis for a remand because there was no indication whatever that the petition was properly filed, or approvable when filed, 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(1)(i)(A) (“Grandfathered alien means an alien who is the beneficiary ... of [a] petition ... which was properly filed with the Attorney General on or before April 30, 2001, and which was approvable when filed.”). Last, the Board held that the IJ did not err under Dada v. Mukasey, 554 U.S. 1, 128 S.Ct. 2307, 171 L.Ed.2d 178 (2008), in declining to stay the period of voluntary departure.