DocketNumber: No. 11-2842
[…] Att’y Gen., 659 F.3d 266, 275 (3d Cir.2011). Here, the agency considered only the conviction and sentencing materials related the charge to which Ezeigwe pled guilty. We are not persuaded by Ezeigwe’s argument that “civil judgment restitution is non-criminal restitution and therefore should not render [him] ineligible for relief.” (Petitioner’s Brief on Appeal (“Pet.Br.”) at 5.) Ezeigwe does not provide any support for his contention that the ordered restitution was purely “civil” in nature or unrelated to the conduct that led to his conviction.
New York Penal Law § 60.27(1) makes it clear that “the court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of an offense.”
We agree with the Government that although Ezeigwe’s restitution order operates as a civil judgment for enforcement purposes, it does not change the underlying criminal nature of the restitution.