DocketNumber: No. 11-2842
[…] For the reasons that follow, we will deny the petition for review.
I.
Ezeigwe, a native and citizen of Nigeria, entered the United States in 1985. He became a lawful permanent resident in 1993 after he married his wife, a United States citizen. In 1991, Ezeigwe was convicted in New York state court of possession of a forged instrument in violation of New York Penal Law § 170.25. In 2008, Ezeigwe pled guilty to identity theft in violation of New York Penal Law § 190.79(2). Under that provision, a person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree “when he or she knowingly and with the intent to defraud assumes the identity of another person by presenting himself or herself as that other person” and “causes financial loss to such person or to another person or persons in an aggregate amount that exceeds five hundred dollars.” N.Y. Penal § 190.79(2).