DocketNumber: No. 05-4060
[…] III.
Ghaziaskar’s challenge to the BIA’s denial of his motion to defer removal under CAT, is more troublesome. He argues that he established that it is more likely than not that he would be tortured by the Iranian government (or its agents) if he is removed to his home country. CAT prohibits the removal of an alien who establishes that “it is more likely than not” that he will be tortured by or at the instigation of the government if removed to his home country. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1); Francois v. Gonzales, 448 F.3d 645, 649 (3d Cir.2006). Torture is defined as “an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2). CAT requires decision-makers to consider all relevant evidence, including