DocketNumber: Nos. 74-1062 to 74-1067
[…] The challenged statutes neither compel nor prohibit peaceable self-help repossession. Section 9-503 of the UCC, 12A Pa.Stat. § 9-503 provides:
“Unless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default the right to take possession of the collateral. In taking possession a secured party may proceed without judicial process if this can be done without breach of the peace or may proceed by action.”
Section 23 subd. A of the MVSFA, 69 Pa.Stat. § 623, subd. A provides:
“When the buyer shall be in default in the payment of any amount due under a motor vehicle installment sale contract or when the buyer has committed any other breach of contract, which is by the contract specifically made a ground for retaking the motor vehicle, the seller or any holder, who has lawfully acquired such contract, may retake possession thereof. Unless the motor vehicle can be retaken without breach of the peace, it shall*1110 be retaken by legal process, but nothing herein shall be construed to authorize a violation of the criminal law.”
The district court found that there was sufficient state involvement to constitute “state action” and held that under Fuentes v. Shevin, 407 U.S. 67, 92 S.Ct. 1983, 32 L.Ed.2d 556 (1972), lack of prior notice and an opportunity to be heard renders extra-judicial repossession unconstitutional.