DocketNumber: No. 78-1050
[…] A timely appeal to this Court was filed by the Center, challenging (1) the statutory authorization for, and (2) the constitutionality of, the retroactive application of the recapture regulation.
III.
Our approach to the problems raised in this appeal differs to some degree from the position urged upon us by each of the litigants. It is evident that statutory authorization would exist for a depreciation recapture regulation that, by its terms, is to apply retroactively. Such authorization may be inferred from § 1395hh, which states that, “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.” See Adams Nursing Home of Williamstown, Inc. v. Mathews, 548 F.2d 1077, 1082 (1st Cir. 1977). However, 20 C.F.R. § 405.415 itself is silent as to whether excess depreciation is to be recaptured for years prior to 1970, the year in which that regulation was promulgated.