DocketNumber: No. 78-1050
[…] Recognizing that health facilities use a variety of methods to determine patient charges and the expenses of rendering care, Congress refrained from specifying the method to be used for calculating “reasonable cost.” Rather, in 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(l)(A),
provide for the making of suitable retroactive corrective adjustments where, for a provider of services of any fiscal period, the aggregate reimbursement produced by the methods of determining costs proves to be either inadequate or excessive.
In a more general vein, Congress declared in 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.”
Exercising the authority vested in him, the Secretary published regulations defining and governing the methods and formu
Subsequently, in May, 1972, the Provider Reimbursement Manual, which interprets and elaborates upon the Medicare regulations, was revised in a number of important respects.