DocketNumber: Nos. 78-1516, 78-1517
[…] The Second Class County Code, Penn.Stat., Title 16, §§ 3101 et seq. (Purdon 1956 & Supp.1978), which established the form of government in Delaware County prior to adoption of the Home Rule Charter, states:
“The district attorney may appoint one chief county detective, an assistant chief county detective, and as many county detectives, sergeant, special county detectives and junior county detectives as the salary board shall fix.” Id. at 4440(a).
These employees could be terminated in accordance with the provisions of § 3450 of the Second Class County Code:
“Appointees to county offices or positions other than to elected offices shall be subject to removal at the pleasure of the appointing power, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, and they shall also be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.”