DocketNumber: Nos. 78-1490, 78-1564 and 78-1602
[…] Cf. Doe v. Colautti, 592 F.2d 704, 711-12 (3d Cir. 1979) (citing the MH/MR Act of 1966, and Pennsylvania’s “allocation of an extraordinarily large portion of its budget to the treatment of the mentally ill,” as reasons to eschew creating new suspect classification for protection of mentally handicapped).
. While not expressly covering persons who are mentally retarded but not mentally ill, Pennsylvania’s Mental Health Procedures Act, Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 50, §§ 7101-7503 (Purdon) (Supp.1979), promulgated in 1976, also reflects the state’s recognition of a need for treatment. Section 102 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
*102 § 7102. Statement of policy
It is the policy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to seek to assure the availability of adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill, and it is the purpose of this act to establish procedures whereby this policy can be effected. . Treatment on a voluntary basis shall be preferred to involuntary treatment; and in every case, the least restrictions consistent with adequate treatment shall be employed.
Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 50, § 7102.
. Section 301(d) of the Act provides:
Subject to the provisions of sections 508 and 509(5) it shall be the duty of local authorities in cooperation with the department to insure that the following mental health and mental retardation services are available: