DocketNumber: No. 79-2528
[…] No Supreme Court case since that decision has extended the holding beyond that which was necessary there to vindicate “the public interest in law enforcement and in ensuring effective grand jury proceedings.” 408 U.S. at 690, 92 S.Ct. at 2661.
In recognizing such a privilege, we may consider also the applicable state law, in this case Pennsylvania’s Shield Law, 42 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5942, which provides that:
(a) General rule. — No person engaged on, connected with, or employed by any newspaper of general circulation or any press association or any radio or television station, or any magazine of general circulation, for the purpose of gathering, procuring, compiling, editing or publishing news, shall be required to disclose the source of any information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.
The Conference Report with respect to Rule 501, although noting that in federal court in non-diversity jurisdiction civil cases “federal privilege law will generally apply”, also referred to language in the concurring opinion of Justice Jackson in D’Oench, Duhme & Co. v.