DocketNumber: Nos. 80-1144, 80-1230
[…] In addition, Mr. William Robinson, general manager of the defendant’s electrical cooperative stated that delay in completion of the contract will unnecessarily drain this country’s energy’s reserves. Allis-Chalmers, 481 F.Supp. at 1264.
. A bid is “foreign” under the regulations implementing the Buy American Act if the end product that makes up the bid is a “foreign end
. Section 2(b) of Executive Order No. 10582 states in pertinent part:
For the purposes of the [Buy American] Act the bid or offered price of materials of foreign origin shall be deemed unreasonable ... if the bid or offered price thereof exceeds the sum of the bid or offered price of like materials of foreign origin and a differential computed as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
Executive Order No. 10582 § 2(b), reprinted in, 41 U.S.C. § 10d at 1331-32 (1976).
. Section 1(c) of the Executive Order states:
The term “bid or offered price of materials of foreign origin” means the bid or offered price of such materials delivered at the place specified in the invitation to bid including applicable duty and all costs incurred after arrival in the United States.
Executive Order No. 10582 § 1(c), reprinted in 41 U.S.C. § 10d at 1331-32 (1976).