DocketNumber: Nos. 80-1144, 80-1230
[…] This provision undercuts Allis-Chalmers contention that once a bid is determined to be foreign the entire total is subject to the Act’s surcharge.
Additionally, as the Section argues, the Executive Order and implementary regulations do not subject the entire bid to the Act’s surcharge but rather exclude all post-delivery expenses. Specifically section 1(c) of the Executive Order states that the “bid or offered price of foreign origin means the bid or offered price of such materials delivered at the place specified in the invitation for bid. .. . ” This reference to the delivered price is reinforced by the definition of end products contained in 41 C.F.R. § 1-6.-101(a): “As to a given contract, the end products are the items to be delivered to the government, as specified in the contract .. .. ”