DocketNumber: No. 81-2573
[…] In addition, the Majority has adopted an erroneous section 22 standard for a not-for-profit membership organization.
I believe the Majority’s analysis and approach is so fundamentally flawed that unless attention is called to its deficiencies, subsequent cases to which 15 U.S.C. § 22 would be applicable, will have their results seriously distorted. This is particularly true with respect to the requisite burden of proof and the need for articulated reasons and findings.
I therefore respectfully dissent.
. 15 U.S.C. § 22 provides that:
Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.
. See also Bartholomew v. Virginia Chiropractic Ass’n, 612 F.2d 812 (4th Cir.1979); Grantham v. Challenge-Cook Bros., Inc., 420 F.2d 1182, 1184 (7th Cir.1970); ARO Mfg. Co. v. Automobile Body Research Corp., supra; Hodson v.