DocketNumber: 19-1843
[…] The word “other” usually indicates that the term that follows it is “of the same kind as the item or person already mentioned.” Other, Cambridge English Dictionary (2019) (online edition) (“Other can be used at the end of a list to show that there are more items without being exact about what they are.”); see also Other, Oxford English Dictionary § A.5.c (2019) (online edition). Put differently, the word “other” often follows a specific example of the more general term that comes after it. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1726 (prohibiting unlawful collection of postage by “a postmaster or other person authorized to receive the postage of mail matter”);id. § 1752(c)(1)(B)
(referring to “the President or other person protected by the Secret Service”).