DocketNumber: 19-1843
[…] United States v. Caraballo-Rodriguez,726 F.3d 418
, 430 (3d Cir. 2013) (en banc) (alteration in original). “We do not weigh evidence or determine the credibility of witnesses in making this determination.” United States v. Gambone,314 F.3d 163
, 170 (3d Cir. 2003). Rather, we view the evidence as a whole and “ask whether it is strong enough for a rational trier of fact to find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”Caraballo-Rodriguez, 726 F.3d at 430
. 4 inmate of a prison,”id. § 1791(a)(2),
(d)(4). Both claims lack merit. A 1 The prison-contraband statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1791, provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hoever . . . being an inmate of a prison . . . possesses . . . a prohibited object . . . shall be punished” as provided in the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2). “[P]rohibited object[s]” include “a phone or other device used by a user of commercial mobile service (as defined in section 332(d) of Title 47) in connection with such service.”Id. § 1791(d)(1)(F).
Section 332 is part of the Communications Act.