DocketNumber: 19-1843
[…] (2018). The reference to “a typical, paradigmatic” user, Shamokin FillerCo., 772 F.3d at 336
, indicates that Congress was focused on how the device is typically or commonly used, not whether the device had previously been used. Thus, contrary to Hendrickson’s argument, § 1791(d)(1)(F) requires only that the applicable 7 device be one generally used for commercial mobile service. It does not require proof that the inmate—or anyone else— actually used the device’s commercial mobile service functions.4 4 We also conclude that the word “used” is an adjective because reading it as a past-tense verb would produce anomalous results. The first subsection of § 1791(a) makes it a crime for any person to, “in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute, provide[] to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object.” 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(1). This provision has been invoked to prosecute guards and members of the public for passing contraband to prison inmates. See, e.g., United States v. Akers,476 F.3d 602
, 603-04 (8th Cir. 2007); United States v. Long,122 F.3d 1360
, 1361 (11th Cir. 1997).