DocketNumber: 19-1843
[…] An Act to Revise, Codify, and Enact into Positive Law Title 18 of the United States Code, Pub. L. No. 80-772, ch. 645, § 1791, 62 Stat. 683, 786 (1948). A 1984 amendment replaced the word “institution” with the word “facility” (along with other changes to the statute). See Continuing 12 This conclusion finds further support in the fact that § 1791(d)(4) differs from other definitions of the term “prison” in the federal criminal code. Section 1792, for example, prohibits prisoners from causing mutinies or riots, but it applies only to “Federal penal, detention, or correctional facilit[ies].” 18 U.S.C. § 1792. Other statutes follow a similar pattern. See, e.g.,id. § 1072
(“Whoever willfully harbors or conceals any prisoner after his escape from the custody of the Attorney General or from a Federal penal or correctional institution, shall be imprisoned not more than three years.”). This shows that Congress knows how to limit the reach of the criminal law to federal prisoners and federal facilities when it wishes to do so. See United States v. Davis,139 S. Ct. 2319