DocketNumber: 19-1843
[…] This term does not require the defendant to be detained pursuant to federal charges or to be detained in a federal facility. Rather, the defendant need only be detained in a facility in which federal prisoners are held. Seeid. § 1791(d)(4).
This language reflects Congress’s intent to extend the reach of § 1791 beyond federal prisoners and to capture the fellow inmates of federal prisoners. An examination of § 1791’s earlier iterations confirms this conclusion. From 1986 until 2006, § 1791(d)(4) defined the term “prison” as “a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 1791 (1988) (amended 2006). A 2006 amendment with the header “[e]xpanded jurisdiction for contraband offenses in correctional facilities” added to the end of § 1791(d)(4) the words “or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.” Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-162, tit. XI, § 1178, 119 Stat. 2960, 3126 (2006).