DocketNumber: 19-1843
[…] This evidence provided a sufficient basis for a reasonable juror to find that Hendrickson was an inmate of a facility where persons were held “in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. 10 § 1791(d)(4). Accordingly, Hendrickson was properly found to be an “inmate of a prison,” as § 1791(a)(2) requires. III For the foregoing reasons, we will affirm. 10 Hendrickson does not dispute that a prisoner agreement signed by the USMS is the equivalent of one signed by the “Attorney General” for purposes of § 1791(d)(4). See 28 U.S.C. § 561 (specifying that the USMS is a “bureau within the Department of Justice under the authority and direction of the Attorney General”). 15
McFadden v. United States , 135 S. Ct. 2298 ( 2015 )
United States v. Long , 122 F.3d 1360 ( 1997 )
Rns Services, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor, Mine Safety and ... , 115 F.3d 182 ( 1997 )
Amer Bus Assn v. Slater, Rodney E. , 231 F.3d 1 ( 2000 )
United States v. John A. Gambone, Sr.