DocketNumber: 17618
[…] He paid the deficiency assessments and then brought the instant action for recovery of the payments so made.
The District Court held that Section 265(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 265(2),1 was (1) constitutional; and (2) it precludes the interest deduction sought by the taxpayer. This appeal followed.
On review of the record we find no error. The Order of the District Court entering summary judgment in favor of the United States will be affirmed for the reasons so well stated by Judge Higginbotham in his Opinion reported at 288 F. Supp. 797 (E.D.Pa.1968).
Notes:
"Section 265. Expenses and interest relating to tax-exempt income. No deduction shall be allowed for —
* * * * *
"(2) Interest. — Interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations * * * the interest on which is wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle. * * *"
D.A. Pincus Co., Inc. v. Meehan, No. 377269 (Nov. 29, 1994) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 163 ( 1994 )
Kirchner, Moore and Company v. Commissioner of Internal ... , 448 F.2d 1281 ( 1971 )
Kirchner, Moore & Co. v. Commissioner , 54 T.C. 940 ( 1970 )
New Mexico Bancorporation & Subsidiaries v.