DocketNumber: 21-2492
[…] Smith & Wesson appeals an order of the District Court dismissing its federal civil rights complaint in view of a subpoena enforcement action pending in the New Jersey state courts. Because the District Court violated its “virtually unflagging obligation . . . to exercise the jurisdiction given,” Colo. River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States,424 U.S. 800
, 817 (1976), we will vacate and remand. I The New Jersey Attorney General is investigating Smith & Wesson for possible violations of the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act. SeeN.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2
(prohibiting “any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact”). The Act empowers the Attorney General to “investigate consumer-fraud complaints.” Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co.,647 A.2d 454
, 460 (N.J. 1994) (citingN.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-4
). It also authorizes him to issue subpoenas, “which shall have the force of law,”N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-4