DocketNumber: 21-2492
[…] Id. Although the state court in this case has issued 15 an order requiring Smith & Wesson to comply with the subpoena, Smith & Wesson has complied, so there is still only “a possibility of contempt.” See id. And that is insufficient to warrant abstention. If a threat of contempt were all that was required to trigger abstention, we would have to abstain whenever there was a pending civil proceeding since the contempt power is generally available to enforce court orders. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:10-5 (“Any person who shall be adjudged in contempt of the Superior Court by reason of his disobedience to a judgment, order or process of the court, shall [pay a fine].”). But that approach would run afoul of the Supreme Court’s insistence that “even in the presence of parallel state proceedings, abstention from the exercise of federal jurisdiction is the ‘exception, not the rule.’” Sprint, 571 U.S. at 81–82 (quoting Haw. Hous. Auth. v.