DocketNumber: 23-1418
[…] (a). He pleaded not guilty and moved to dismiss the Indictment on the basis that § 1326 violates the Fifth Amendment’s equal protection guarantee. The District Court denied the motion and Gonzalez-Nane entered a conditional guilty plea reserving his right to appeal. Gonzalez-Nane now appeals from the District Court’s denial of his motion to dismiss. Because we agree with the District Court that Gonzalez-Nane has not met his burden of proving that § 1326 was enacted with the intent to discriminate against Mexicans and other Latinos, we will affirm. I. Background 2 Section 1326 is violated any time a noncitizen who “has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed [from] … the United States … thereafter … enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States.”8 U.S.C. § 1326
(a).