DocketNumber: 16-1849
[…] . 3 Only “operators,” as defined by the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act (the “FMSHA”), can be liable for black lung benefits claims. Prior to 1977, the FMSHA defined “operator” as “any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal mine.”30 U.S.C. § 802
(d) (1976). In 1977, Congress amended this definition to include “any independent contractor performing services or construction at such mine.”30 U.S.C. § 802
(d). When an operator is acquired or reorganizes, liability for benefits claims transfers to the “successor operator.” See 30 U.S.C § 932(i). Successor operators are liable to pay such benefits for “miners previously employed by [a] prior operator as if the acquisition had not occurred and the prior operator had continued to be an operator.” 30 U.S.C § 932(i)(1) To that end, the BLBA regulations provide that “any employment with a prior operator shall also be deemed to be employment with the successor operator.”20 C.F.R. § 725.493
(b)(1).