DocketNumber: 99-2329
[…] Because a difference in preservative is a permitted variation in formulation, it is reasonable for the FDA to interpret its own regulation to allow corresponding differences in labeling to identify the preservative and provide any appropriate warnings.
In addition to permitting labeling changes based on differences in formulation, section 314.94(a)(8)(iv) permits changes in order "to comply with current FDA labeling guidelines and guidance." 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(iv). Section 201.22(b) of the FDA's regulations requires that prescription drugs containing sulfites shall bear the warning statement "Contains (insert the name of the sulfite, e.g., sodium metabisulfite), a sulfite that may cause allergic-type reactions . . . in certain susceptible people. The overall prevalence of sulfite sensitivity in the general population is unknown and probably low. Sulfite sensitivity is seen more frequently in asthmatic than in nonasthmatic people."
21 C.F.R. § 201.22(b) (emphasis in the original). The FDA interpreted section 314.94(a)(8)(iv) to permit Gensia to include in its labeling the "warning statement" required by section 201.22, a current FDA labeling guideline.