DocketNumber: 99-2329
[…] We conclude that Zeneca's argument is without merit.
Section 314.94(a)(9)(iii) permits substitution of preservatives in parenteral drugs "provided that the applicant identifies and characterizes the differences and provides information demonstrating that the differences do not affect the safety of the proposed drug product." 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(9)(iii). Similarly, section 314.127(a)(8)(ii)(B) provides, in relevant part, that the FDA will not approve an ANDA for a generic drug product "unless it contains the same inactive ingredients, other than preservatives . . . and, if it differs from the listed drug in a preservative . . . the application contains sufficient information to demonstrate that the difference does not affect the safety of the drug product." Id. § 314.127(a)(8)(ii)(B). Collectively, these regulatory sections establish that prior to approving an ANDA for a generic drug with a preservative that differs from the listed pioneer drug, the FDA must determine that the preservative does not affect the safety of the drug.