DocketNumber: 99-2329
[…] With these principles of the standard of review in mind, we now turn to address each of Zeneca's three substantive arguments.
* Zeneca first argues that the FDA violated 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.94(a)(9)(iii) and 314.127(a)(8)(ii)(B) by approving Gensia's ANDA for propofol with Sulfite without requiring Gensia to adequately show that the substitution of Sulfite for EDTA as a preservative did not affect the safety of the drug formula based on DIPRIVAN. Therefore, Zeneca argues, the FDA's approval was arbitrary and capricious. We conclude that Zeneca's argument is without merit.
Section 314.94(a)(9)(iii) permits substitution of preservatives in parenteral drugs "provided that the applicant identifies and characterizes the differences and provides information demonstrating that the differences do not affect the safety of the proposed drug product." 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(9)(iii).