DocketNumber: 16-4633; 16-4635; 16-4637; 16-4641; 16-4837; 16-4838
[…] The capital defendants contend that Virginia’s definition of first-degree murder, 20 prohibited under Virginia Code § 18.2-32, does not require the use or threatened use of force against another, because a defendant can violate the statute by using non-violent, indirect means, such as “poison[ing]” a victim. 19 Neither party contests the applicability of the categorical approach to the VICAR- murder, agreeing that Virginia’s murder statute is indivisible. 20 Virginia Code § 18.2-32 specifies “[a]ll murder other than capital murder and murder in the first degree is murder of the second degree.” Although the indictment did not specify whether the VICAR conviction was predicated on a first-degree or second- degree murder, the district court instructed the jury on first-degree murder.