DocketNumber: 16-4633; 16-4635; 16-4637; 16-4641; 16-4837; 16-4838
[…] Section 1512 does not require that the government prove the completion of an underlying federal offense to establish witness tampering. 15 Instead, inclusion of the word “possible” in the statutory language reflects that a conviction under Section 1512 requires only that a witness was prevented from communicating to the authorities information about a possible or actual federal offense. 3. 15 For the same reason, we reject the capital defendants’ more specific argument that the government failed to adduce evidence establishing the federal nexus required by the carjacking statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (prohibiting the taking of “a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce” (emphasis added)).