DocketNumber: 16-4633; 16-4635; 16-4637; 16-4641; 16-4837; 16-4838
[…] E. The defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to convict them of the RICO conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). 12 The capital defendants also argue that their federal witness tampering convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C) are not supported 11 The defendants do not argue that an exception to the invited error doctrine is applicable in this case. See United States v. Lespier,725 F.3d 437
, 450–51 (4th Cir. 2013). 12 The defendants also challenge the sufficiency of the evidence underlying their numerous VICAR convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3), and violations of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c), based on the underlying VICAR offenses. VICAR imposes criminal liability on an individual who commits a crime of violence “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). As Section 1959(a) incorporates the same definition of “enterprise” as RICO, 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b), our analysis of the defendants’ challenge to the RICO conspiracy convictions applies equally to the VICAR and related Section 924(c) convictions. 21 by the evidence.