DocketNumber: 05-1609
[…] For the reasons stated herein, the district court is affirmed. To hold otherwise would be contrary to Congress’ declaration that ICARA is intended to “empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention....” 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4).
AFFIRMED
. Under ICARA, the term "rights of access” means visitation rights. 42 U.S.C. § 11602(7).
. A review of the background information in this matter reveals no less than three orders issued by the Israeli Rabbinical Court which involve the children.
.42 U.S.C. § 11606(a) states that "[t]he President shall designate a Federal agency to serve as the Central Authority for the United States under the Convention.” President Reagan, by Executive Order No. 12648, 53 Fed.Reg. 30637, designated the Department of State as the Central Authority.