DocketNumber: 81-1568
[…] Vance should not be penalized for his conduct here by loss of his right to bring suit in federal court in the event conciliation attempts are unsuccessful.7
Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is vacated and Vance's claim is dismissed with leave to refile his action consistent with this opinion should he be so advised.
JUDGMENT VACATED AND DISMISSED.
29 U.S.C. Sec. 623(a)(1) provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for an employer--
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age[.]
This section provides:
Notice to be posted