DocketNumber: 81-5285
[…] Under different circumstances this might be a cause of concern, but in the present case the appellant did not raise an exception or orally argue that she was prejudiced by the Biblical discussions she had with the Assistant United States Attorney or the judge’s charge. In all probability this reluctance was due to the fact that appellant interjected religion into the case while she was on direct examination and carried a Bible throughout the trial, referring to it as “my security blanket.”
AFFIRMED.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1001 provides:
Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1921 provides: