DocketNumber: 81-5285
[…] AFFIRMED.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1001 provides:
Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1921 provides:
Whoever, being entitled to compensation under sections 8107-8113 and 8133 of title 5 and whose compensation by the terms of*1281 those sections stops or is reduced on his marriage or on the marriage of his dependent, accepts after such marriage any compensation or payment to which he is not entitled shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
. The amount to be paid in restitution was the sum of the benefits received during the period within the statute of limitations.