DocketNumber: 13509_1
[…] He had accumulated 13 of these at private and military employment in 1947-50.
Before 1965, the practice of medicine was expressly excluded from the definition of “trade or business” in connection with self-employment income. In 1965, the Act was amended to eliminate this exclusion “with respect to taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1965.”
The Secretary reasoned that the amendment’s applicability to “taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1965” must be interpreted by reference . to a preexisting section of the Act — § 211 (e), 42 U.S.C.A. § 411(e) — which defines “taxable year” to have “the same meaning as when used in chapter 1 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code * * *; and the taxable year of any individual shall be a calendar year unless he has a different taxable year for the purposes of chapter 1 of Title 26, * * * in which case his taxable year for the purposes of this subehapter shall be the same as his taxable year under chapter 1 of Title 26 * * Sections 441(b) and 443(a) are the relevant portions of chapter 1 of Title 26, and their texts are set forth below.
The statutes do not need to be read so narrowly and we believe that the intent of Congress was that they should not.