DocketNumber: 12-1881
[…] Second, it contends that FERC abused its discretion by granting VEPCO incentives based on the five challenged projects. We address these arguments in turn. 6 A. Preliminary, however, we must determine whether we have jurisdiction to entertain this appeal. FERC argues that under 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), we lack jurisdiction to consider NCUC’s argument that FERC should have granted rehearing to apply the 2010 change to the nexus test because NCUC did not challenge its decision in a renewed petition for rehearing before filing this appeal. Under 16 U.S.C. § 825l, “[n]o objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.” The self-evident purpose of this requirement is to allow FERC the opportunity to correct its own errors, if 6 NCUC also argues that FERC’s Incentives Order and Rehearing Order both failed to adequately address its arguments and to provide sufficient reasoning to facilitate appellate review in