DocketNumber: 12-1943, 12-1945, 12-1946
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80(A). In an effort to avoid this barrier, the plaintiffs argue that the notice provision in § 41-10-30(A) is incorporated into the provision imposing a duty on employers to timely pay their employees “all wages due,” § 41-10-40(D), for which there is a private cause of action, § 41-10-80(C). Section 41-10-40(D) provides that “[e]very employer in the State shall pay all wages due at the time and place designated as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30,” and the plaintiffs take this cross reference to mean that the “wages due” to an employee are whatever wages the employer notified the employee he would be receiving at the time of hire.