DocketNumber: 12-1943, 12-1945, 12-1946
[…] It also contends that the district court erred in finding a causal relationship between Columbia Farms’ termination of the plaintiffs’ employment and their “institution” of workers’ compensation proceedings. Section 41-1-80 of the South Carolina Code provides that “[n]o employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Law.” (Emphasis added). With respect to Natasha Atkinson, Anna Edens, Shiren Johnson, Shirley Baisey, Tamortha Bruster, and Steven Case, none actually filed a workers’ compensation claim prior to the termination of his or her employment.