DocketNumber: 12-1943, 12-1945, 12-1946
[…] Indeed, I would fully affirm the district court, which carefully and capably adjudicated all of the retaliation and unpaid wages claims asserted herein. With respect to the unpaid wages claims, the district court properly allowed a jury trial on whether defendant Columbia Farms violated the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act by, inter alia, providing written notice to employees that they would be paid based on “clock time,” while compensating them for only “line time.” See S.C. Code § 41-10-30(A) (requiring “[e]very employer [to] notify each employee in writing at the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon,” as well as to make “[a]ny changes in these terms . . . in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective”); see also Carolina Alliance for Fair Emp’t v. S.C. Dep’t of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation,523 S.E.2d 795
, 803 (S.C. Ct. App. 1999) (“The statute is a notice statute.