DocketNumber: 79-1060
[…] In the first place, they submitted no affidavits or other material demonstrating the existence of significant new evidence. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.8, 103.5, 242.22. There was, consequently, no basis for the reopening of the proceedings. Acevedo v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 538 F.2d 918, 920 (2d Cir. 1976); See also Gena v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 424 F.2d 227, 232 (5th Cir. 1970).
Moreover, among the items which the Oums were required by 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) to establish Prima facie if any basis for relief was to be deemed to exist even for the Board of Appeals to consider in its discretion sufficient to justify reference to an immigration judge are: "(2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence" and "(3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed." The record before the Board simply does not contain a sufficient basis to permit a finding that the initial Prima facie showing on those statutory requisites has been made by the aliens. Cf. Carino v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 460 F.2d 1341, 1343 (7th Cir. 1972).
In view of that consideration, it becomes superfluous to consider the impact on the Oums' request for relief of 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c), which denies the relief under 8 U.S.C. § 1255 to "an alien . . . who hereafter continues in or accepts unauthorized employment prior to filing an application for adjustment of status; . . . ." There was, however, ample basis for finding that there had been such unauthorized employment.
Even less necessary is a review of the question of whether the Board of Appeals abused its discretion in determining that extreme hardship had not been made out in the case of Mrs.