DocketNumber: 12-4142
[…] However, the government does not have to prove that the defendant knew of the relevant criminal provisions governing his conduct as long as it proves – the government – proves that the defendant knew the claim was false or fictitious. (J.A. 724). At trial, Defendant did not dispute that the events in this case occurred more or less as described by the government’s evidence. Defendant also did not raise a federal insanity defense under the Insanity Defense Reform Act (the IDRA),18 U.S.C. § 17
, which act requires a defendant to prove by clear and convincing evidence “that, at the time of the commission of - 7 - the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts,”id.
§ 17(a). 2 Rather, the crux of Defendant’s defense at trial was that his actions were the result of a confused and irrational mind. In support of this defense, Defendant sought to have Drs.