DocketNumber: 12-4142
[…] Kathryn Keneally, Assistant Attorney General, Frank P. Cihlar, Gregory Victor Davis, Elissa Hart-Mahan, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, Washington, D.C.; Rod J. Rosenstein, United States Attorney, Baltimore, Maryland, for Appellee. Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. PER CURIAM: In this appeal, Andrew Chance (Defendant) raises numerous evidentiary challenges to his convictions, following a jury trial, on one count of filing a retaliatory lien against a government employee,18 U.S.C. § 1521
, and three counts of filing a false claim against the government,id.
§ 287. We affirm. I. The statutory section pertaining to the retaliatory lien count provides, in relevant part: Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an [officer or employee of the United States], on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. Id. § 1521. The statutory section pertaining to the false claim counts provides, in relevant part: Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil . . . service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any